Schedule of events

All sessions for TFP and TFPIE take place in 1110 Kim Engineering. See local information for a map.

Tuesday, June 7: TFPIE

9:00–4:30, See the TFPIE website for the schedule.

Wednesday, June 8: TFP, Day 1

9:00–9:15: Chair's opening remarks

David Van Horn

9:15–10:15: Invited talk

Static and Dynamic Type Checking: A Synopsis (slides)
Ronald Garcia

10:15–10:45: Break: Coffee, tea, fruit

10:45–12:15: Session I

Session chair: Marco Morazán

What is Your Function? Static Pattern Matching on Function Behavior
Leandro Facchinetti, Pottayil Harisanker Menon, Zachary Palmer, Alexander Rozenshteyn and Scott Smith
Project Report: Dependently typed programming with lambda encodings in Cedille
Ananda Guneratne, Chad Reynolds and Aaron Stump
The Random Access Zipper: Simple, Purely-Functional Sequences
Kyle Headley and Matthew Hammer

12:15–1:30: Lunch: 2460 A.V. Williams

1:30–3:00: Session II

Session chair: Pieter Koopman

Improving Sequential Performance of Erlang based on a Meta-tracing Just-In-Time Compiler
Ruochen Huang, Hidehiko Masuhara and Tomoyuki Aotani
Functional, Reactive Web Abstractions
Loic Denuziere and Adam Granicz
Lightweight Affine Static Capabilities
Brian Mastenbrook and Kevin Marth

3:00–3:30: Break: Coffee, tea, fruit

3:30–4:30: Session III

Session chair: David Van Horn

Space-Efficient Latent Contracts
Michael Greenberg
Type-Safe Functions and Tasks in a Shallow Embedded DSL for Microprocessors
Pieter Koopman and Rinus Plasmeijer

Thursday, June 9: TFP, Day 2

9:00–10:30: Session IV

Session chair: David Van Horn

Using DSLs to help people solve rule-based problems
Nico Naus and Johan Jeuring
Threading the Arduino with Haskell
Mark Grebe and Andy Gill
Functional BIP: Embedding Connectors in Functional Programming Languages
Romain Edelmann, Simon Bliudze and Joseph Sifakis

10:30–11:00: Break: Coffee, tea, fruit

11:00–12:00: Session V

Session chair: Chris Martens

Cactus Environment Machine: Shared Environment Call-by-Need
George Stelle, Darko Stefanovic, Stephen Olivier and Stephanie Forrest
Hazelnut: A Minimal Bidirectionally Typed Structure Editor
Cyrus Omar, Michael Hilton, Ian Voysey, Jonathan Aldrich and Matthew Hammer

12:00–1:45: Lunch: 2460 A.V. Williams

2:00–6:30: Social outing

Smithsonian American Art Museum and the Renwick Gallery

7:00–9:30: TFP Dinner

Agora (menu)

1527 17th Street NW Washington, DC

Friday, June 10: TFP, Day 3

9:00–10:15: Invited talk

Type- and Example-Driven Program Synthesis (slides)
Steve Zdancewic

10:15–10:45: Break

10:45–12:15: Session VI

Session chair: Scott Smith

Automatic Parallelization and Transparent Fault Tolerance (Project article)
Kei Davis, Dean Prichard, David Ringo, Loren Anderson and Jacob Marks
Proving Type Class Laws for Haskell
Andreas Arvidsson, Moa Johansson and Robin Touche
Dynamic Flow Analysis for JavaScript
Nico Naus and Peter Thiemann

12:15–1:30: Lunch: 2460 A.V. Williams

1:30–3:00: Session VII

Session chair: John Hughes

Separation of Concerns in iTasks — Implementing a Command & Control System in a Pure Functional Language
Jurriën Stutterheim, Peter Achten and Rinus Plasmeijer
A Type Checker for Annotated OCaml Abstract Syntax Trees, or An Effective Type System for OCaml
Pierrick Couderc, Michel Mauny, Grégoire Henry and Fabrice Le Fessant
A Type Inference System Based on Saturation of Subtyping Constraints
Benoit Vaugon and Michel Mauny

3:00–3:10: Chair's closing remarks

David Van Horn